01283 587 900
Hours: 08:30 to 17:30 Mon to Fri and 09:00 to 13:00 Sat

Cart:

0 item(s) - £0.00
You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the website powrtouch.com as well as to the Powrtouch App for iOS and Android, as they are operated by Truma Limited. This declaration concerning the data protection only applies to this website and its sub-pages as well as to the apps. Thus, it does not cover websites of third parties to which Truma refers by means of links.

 

1. Collection and Use of Data

 

On our website and apps we collect personal data only if this is required for the purpose defined by you and/or if you provide us with such data on consent. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

1.1 Usage data

 

When visiting our website we collect usage data (for example, which browser is used, access times, visited product site etc.) which we are evaluating for statistical purposes, for optimizing  user experience and for guaranteeing system security.

 

1.2 Website

 

If you visit our website we will collect personal data, in particular, for the purpose of contacting you at your request, processing online applications, processing online orders or sending you the Newsletter. The data will only be used for the purposes disclosed. We work with Cprogress to realize our website, within the scope of its services this agency can have insight to personal data.

 

1.3 E-Commerce

 

If you intend to use our website to place an online order, you can either register for this purpose or checkout as a guest. In doing so, we will collect the following data about you. Please note that there are mandatory fields which have to be completed for processing your request. They are marked with an asterisk. If you also make entries in the other fields, then they will be used for statistical purposes and improving user experience.

 

  • First and Last Name*
  • Name of company (optional)
  • Email Address*
  • Address*
  • City*
  • State/Province (optional)
  • Zip/Postal Code*
  • Country*
  • Telephone*
  • Fax (optional)

 

We collect the data for the purpose of processing orders and delivering products. Products will be delivered by an external service provider. If you register for an account you can manage and change your contact information, addresses, newsletter subscription and billing agreements. You can view previous orders through the My Account section.

 

We will use the data collected for the purpose of processing your order and delivering the products.

 

1.4 Powrtouch App

 

The Powrtouch app is supplied, controlled, and powered by SimiCart Company. There is no personal data retained by SimiCart. See Simicart’s privacy policy here: https://www.simicart.com/mobile-app/privacy-policy.html/.

 

2. Use, Storage and Deletion of Cookies

 

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your device. The purpose of these cookies is the control of the internet connection during your visit of our websites. We store the data collected by cookies separately from other files. We process such data exclusively for statistical purposes, for guaranteeing system security and for technical improvement. At the same time, these cookies enable us to optimize user experience in accordance with your needs. We will use a range of cookies. Session cookies, persistent cookies and third-party cookies. Cookies which are not session cookies may stay on your device after the browser is closed, these will need to be manually managed by you (the user). By setting your web browser you may prevent the setting of cookies on your device.

 

For more information on cookies and the cookies this site uses please see our cookie policy here: http://www.powrtouch.com/cookies/.

 

3. Data Security

 

We protect your personal data against risks connected with the data processing, in particular, against unauthorized access, use or publication. For this purpose we maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures incorporating the latest technical advances. The data collected and obtained from you in a standard form on HTML-pages will be transferred in encrypted form (SSL – Secure Socket Layer) from your terminal device to our secure server.

 

4. Data Protection Rights

 

4.1 Right to withdraw: You are entitled to withdraw your consent given with regard to the processing of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. A withdrawal shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing of data on the basis of your consent until withdrawal of such consent.

 

4.2 Right of access: You are entitled to obtain information free of charge about the personal data stored. On your request, such information may also be provided by electronic means.

 

4.3 Rectification, erasure and restriction of data: You are entitled to request the rectification, erasure and restriction of your personal data. However, after erasure or blocking of your personal data you can no longer use relevant services. Your right to erasure may be excluded by statutory retention requirements.

 

4.4 Data portability: You have the right that we provide you with data, which we are processing by automatic means and to the use of which you have given your consent, in machine-readable form or transfer such data to other controllers.

 

4.5 Assertion of rights: You may assert your rights by informal notification to Truma Limited, 2000 Park Lane, Dove Valley Park, Foston, South Derbyshire, DE65 5BG or by e-mail to info@powrtouch.com.

If you have any complaints you may also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

 

5. Disclosure of Data

 

Your personal data will not be disclosed unless Truma is legally obliged to such disclosure (e.g. request of an investigative authority) or authorized (e.g. within the scope of contract data processing). A transfer to third countries will only take place insofar as we expressly refer to such transfer and disclosure in this Privacy Policy. Upon disclosure and transfer of data we will make sure that third parties comply and observe a reasonable level of protection for personal data.

 

6. Erasure and restriction of Data

 

Your data will be erased to the extent that the processing of your request has been terminated, you have withdrawn your consent to the processing or if the storage of your data is or becomes inadmissible for other legal reasons. Upon erasure or restriction of data relevant services cannot be used any longer. If statutory retention requirements apply to your data, the data shall instead be barred from any other use.

 

7. Tracking

 

On the websites data will be processed for marketing and optimizing purposes by the service Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google").

 

Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files which are stored on your computer and make an analysis of your use of the websites possible. The information on how you use the websites gathered by the cookies, as a rule, will be transferred to and stored on a Google server in the USA. You may prevent that by installing your browser in such a manner that no cookies are stored.

 

By activating the IP-anonymization on the websites your IP-address will be abbreviated by Google, however, within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area in advance. Only in exceptional cases the complete IP-address will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there.

 

We concluded an appropriate contract concerning the contract data processing with the provider. The transmission and transfer of data to the USA is in line with the required data protection level. The data protection level is safeguarded by the Google's Privacy Shield Framework Licensing.

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

 

By order of the operator of the website Google will use the processed information to evaluate the use of the website in order to compile reports concerning the website activities and to render further services associated with website use and internet use vis-à-vis the website operator. The anonymized IP-address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

 

You can prevent cookies from being stored by an appropriate setting of your browser software; however, we would like you to note that in this case you could possibly be prevented from fully using all functions of this website. You can further prevent collection of the data generated by the cookies and referring to your use of the website (including your IP-address) as well as the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

8. Truma Newsletter

 

8.1. Registration for the Truma Newsletter

 

If you have signed up to the Truma Newsletter Truma shall use your data provided upon registration for the purpose of dispatching the Truma Newsletter. Your data will not be disclosed to any third parties. Only partner companies which are responsible for the technical handling of the Newsletter dispatch will be exempted. In these cases the scope of data transmitted will be limited to the required minimum.

 

8.2. Consent of the user to the collection and processing of data

 

The Truma Newsletter is an opt in only service. By providing your email address and clicking “subscribe” on our website in the newsletter section of any page or ticking the checkbox for “General Subscription” when creating or managing your account you are giving us express permission to send you the Truma Newsletter.

 

To improve our Newsletter we are using the e-mail analysis service of Emarsys, a service of Emarsys eMarketing Systems AG. For this purpose we are recording your individual preferences as a reader by analyzing whether an e-mail had been opened and which links had been activated. An opening will be recorded by the Newsletter retrieving a specially prepared graphics file from the server. More information on the Privacy Policy of Emarsys is available at: https://www.emarsys.com/en/privacy-policy/.

 

8.3. Cancellation of Truma Newsletter

 

Users, who do no longer wish to be provided with our Newsletter or our advertising E-mails, click on the link "unsubscribe here" which is included in all e-mails sent by Truma.

 

9. Prize Competition

 

If you take part in a prize competition, we process the personal data provided by you for the conduct and performance of the prize competition.

 

In the event of a win, Truma Limited will contact you personally to settle the winnings. In the case of a Facebook competition, we may publish your profile name.

 

The personal data of the participant will be processed for the conduct and performance of the prize competition as well as for statistical purposes by Truma Gerätetechnik GmbH & Co. KG. The personal data stored will be erased if such data is no longer required for the performance of the prize competition or if the storage of such data is or becomes inadmissible for other legal reasons.

 

10. Controller

 

Truma Limited
2000 Park Lane
Dove Valley Park
Foston
Derbyshire
DE65 5BG

Phone: +44 (0)1283 587 900
Fax: +44 (0)1283 587 910
E-mail: info@powrtouch.com